header (23K)
Regular Municipal Election
October 3, 2017
Unofficial Results
53 of 53 Vote Centers as of 10/3/2017 11:49:56 PM

Mayor
Election DayAbsenteeEarlyTotalPercentage
MICHELLE GARCIA HOLMES1,7792981,6713,7483.87%
BRIAN S. COLÓN8,6596376,58815,88416.38%
SUSAN WHEELER-DEICHSEL265271984900.51%
RICARDO CHAVES176702294750.49%
TIMOTHY M. KELLER20,3361,24016,58038,15639.35%
DAN LEWIS12,3379178,98422,23822.93%
GUS PEDROTTY4,5411411,9566,6386.85%
WAYNE A. JOHNSON4,3984844,4609,3429.63%
Write-in * 00000.00%
*Write-in votes will be included in the official canvass results

City Council District 1
Election DayAbsenteeEarlyTotalPercentage
JAVIER R. BENAVIDEZ1,004536681,72518.86%
JOHNNY F. LUEVANO860767471,68318.41%
KEN SANCHEZ2,6321581,9484,73851.82%
SANDRA M. MILLS6062137199810.91%

City Council District 3
Election DayAbsenteeEarlyTotalPercentage
CHRISTOPHER RUDOLPH SEDILLO738764571,27132.42%
KLARISSA J. PEÑA1,562929952,64967.58%

City Council District 5
Election DayAbsenteeEarlyTotalPercentage
ROBERT J. ARAGON2,0241781,6763,87839.31%
CATHERINE A. TRUJILLO1,267769082,25122.82%
CYNTHIA D. BORREGO2,0891151,5323,73637.87%

City Council District 7
Election DayAbsenteeEarlyTotalPercentage
DIANE G. GIBSON4,0353693,4997,90367.50%
ERIC L. LUCERO2,1221941,4903,80632.50%

City Council District 9
Election DayAbsenteeEarlyTotalPercentage
PAUL RYAN MCKENNEY893426571,59216.23%
DON F. HARRIS2,7313372,5525,62057.29%
BYRON K. POWDRELL1,349951,1542,59826.48%

Bond Question 1 - Public Safety
Election DayAbsenteeEarlyTotalPercentage
For38,1122,87429,95070,93674.90%
Against12,9538689,95023,77125.10%

Bond Question 2 - Senior, Family, Community Center, and Community Enhancement
Election DayAbsenteeEarlyTotalPercentage
For38,0192,55029,53970,10874.23%
Against12,9351,17210,23424,34125.77%

Bond Question 3 - Parks and Recreation
Election DayAbsenteeEarlyTotalPercentage
For38,5132,50029,14670,15974.04%
Against12,6491,23210,71324,59425.96%

Bond Question 4 - Energy and Water Conservation, Public Facilities, and System Modernization
Election DayAbsenteeEarlyTotalPercentage
For35,9712,54028,33066,84170.86%
Against14,9041,18511,40127,49029.14%

Bond Question 5 - Library
Election DayAbsenteeEarlyTotalPercentage
For36,3522,49428,45767,30371.70%
Against14,2821,19511,08126,55828.30%

Bond Question 6 - Street
Election DayAbsenteeEarlyTotalPercentage
For37,8002,77730,13270,70975.68%
Against12,5999299,19422,72224.32%

Bond Question 7 - Public Transportation
Election DayAbsenteeEarlyTotalPercentage
For27,5181,94222,52551,98556.26%
Against22,3301,70916,37640,41543.74%

Bond Question 8 - Storm Sewer System
Election DayAbsenteeEarlyTotalPercentage
For38,1472,88330,63171,66176.34%
Against12,4338428,93322,20823.66%

Bond Question 9 - Museum, Zoo and Biological Park, and Cultural Facility
Election DayAbsenteeEarlyTotalPercentage
For34,7092,34427,01664,06967.85%
Against16,2581,37912,72830,36532.15%

Bond Question 10 - Affordable Housing
Election DayAbsenteeEarlyTotalPercentage
For36,0622,58028,22866,87070.90%
Against14,8231,14111,48827,45229.10%

Bond Question 11 - Metropolitan Redevelopment
Election DayAbsenteeEarlyTotalPercentage
For28,8772,03623,30554,21858.11%
Against21,3481,65516,07539,07841.89%

Albuquerque Healthy Workforce Ordinance
Election DayAbsenteeEarlyTotalPercentage
For25,1811,55618,59645,33349.61%
Against24,2181,88719,94646,05150.39%